Plenary

Gabriele CENTI

Universita' degli Studi di Messina (IT)

"Electrified Chemical Production: Opportunities and Role of Catalysis"

Christopher HARDACRE

The University of Manchester (UK)

 

Atsushi FUKUOKA

Hokkaido University, Institutte for Catalysis (JP)

"Catalytic conversion of cellulose and chitin into chemicals"

Hermenegildo GARCIA

Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Instituto de Tecnologia Quimica (ES)

Jose ODRIOZOLA

Universidad de Sevilla (ES)

"Overruling the size effect of nanocatalysts: the role of the interface"

 

Keynote

Vicente Cortes CORBERAN

Instituto de Catálisis y Petroleoquímica, Madrid (ES)

"Nanometal catalysts for selective oxidation of non-activated alcohols"

Istvan PALINKO

University of Szeged (HU)

"Syntheses, characterization and catalytic activities of bio- and mineral-inspired materials"

Mario MONTES

Univesidad del Pais Vasco, San-Sebastian (ES)

"Heat and mass transfer intensification with structured catalysts and reactors"

Petr SAZAMA

J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague (CZ)

"Enhancement of concentration and functionality of active sites in zeolite catalysts for acid- and redox-catalysed reactions"

Andrei N. PARVULESCU

Process Research & Chemical Engineering, BASF

"Progress in industrial zeolite chemistry: synthesis and application"

Carmen BOERIU

Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands

"Chemistry goes greener: Biocatalytic  approaches for fine chemicals and polymers"

 

Presentation coordinates
Plenary lecture 35+5 min
Keynote lecture 25+5 min
Oral presentation 15+5 min
Poster - A0 format, Portrait orientation

 

Programme

Scientific Programme

05.06.2019

06.06.2019

07.06.2019

11:00

Registration

 

 

8:00

SCR MEETING

11:30

Opening Ceremony

 

 

12:00

PL1–Gabriele Centi

9:00

PL3–Atsushi Fukuoka

9:00

PL5–Jose Odriozola

12:40
KN 1 – Carmen Boeriu

9:40

KN 3 –
Andrei Parvulescu

9:40

KN 5 – Istvan Palinko

10:10

COFFEE

10:10

COFFEE

13:10

O1 - A. Tompos

10:30

O11–S.M. Coman

10:30

O20 - G. Petcu

13:30

O2 - C. Paizs

10:50

O12 – I. Borbáth

10:50

O21 – M. Magureanu

13:50

O3 - C. Teodorescu

11:10

O13–V. Almasan

11:10

O22 – I.C. Marcu

14:10

O4 -V.  Parvulescu

11:30

O14 - L. Socaciu-Siebert

11:30

O23 - I. Traistaru

11:50

O15 - I. Pausescu

11:50

O24 - A. Todea

14:30

LUNCH

12:10

LUNCH

12:10

LUNCH

13:30

Poster session

13:30

Poster session

15:30

PL 2–
Christopher Hardacre

14:00

PL 4-
Hermenegildo Garcia

14:00

KN 6–Mario Montes

16:10

KN 2 –
Vicente Cortes Corberan

14:40

KN 4 – Petr Sazama

14:30

O25 – M. Mihet

14:50

O26 - JASCO

16:40

O5 - D. Lazar

15:10

O16–C. Bradu

15.10

O27 - L. Abramiuc

17:00

O6 - Jean Pierre Dacquin

15.30

O17 - AGILENT

15:30

O28 – V.C. Niculescu

17:20

COFFEE

15.50

O18 – E. Mahu

15:50

O29 - A. Nicolaev

17:40

O7 – J. Kenvin

16.10

O19 – M. Ciobanu

16:30

Closing ceremony

18:00

O8 - M. Mureseanu

17:00-23.00
Excursion and conference dinner

 

 

18:20

O9 – A. Urda

 

 

18:40

O10 – I.  Bucur

 

 

19:00

Welcome cocktail

 

 

 

Sessions of the symposia

  1. Theoretical bases of the heterogeneous catalysis
  2. A molecular view of reactions involved over homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts – Mechanisms and kinetics
  3. Catalysts characterization: in-situ and operando spectroscopic investigation of heterogeneous catalyzed reactions
  4. New achievements in preparation of heterogeneous catalysts
  5. Catalysis in Refinery and Petrochemistry
  6. Catalysis in synthesis of Fine Chemicals
  7. Homogeneous catalysis with metal complexes
  8. Asymmetric catalysis
  9. Biocatalysis
  10. Photocatalysis
  11. Catalysis in green chemistry and biomass valorization
  12. Catalysis for environmental protection

 

Social Programme

 

 

 

.